Google Answers Logo
[…] Prior to a
ruling by the district court, Lea-Faber joined a motion to enlarge
rulings filed by defendant Joseph Lea. We conclude that Lea-Faber
generally appeared when she joined this motion. Fisher v. Keller
Indus., Inc., 485 N.W.2d 626, 628 (Iowa 1992). Consequently, we hold
the district court erred in quashing the service of notice and
dismissing Lea-Faber from the cause of action.

        V. Statute of limitations. In their motions to dismiss, Leas
raised the affirmative defense that the action was barred by the
statute of limitation, Iowa Code section 614.1(2) (1989). This section
provides that actions, "founded on injuries to the person or
reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on
contract or tort, or for a statute penalty," be brought within two
years after the cause accrues. Huffeys claim that the five-year period
of Iowa Code section 614.1(4) (1989), covering damage to property, is
applicable. Under its ruling dismissing the action, the district court
did not address this matter.