Google Answers Logo
View Question
Q: Bird Droppings On Gravel Driveway ( No Answer,   2 Comments )
Subject: Bird Droppings On Gravel Driveway
Category: Family and Home > Gardening
Asked by: chasask-ga
List Price: $5.00
Posted: 09 Sep 2006 04:44 PDT
Expires: 09 Oct 2006 04:44 PDT
Question ID: 763624
I have a problem with large quantities of bird droppings on my gravel
driveway & paths. They are from feral doves that pick at things in the
gravel & do their droppings everywhere. They are not like other bird
droppings as they swell up like green pieces of vegetable matter &
make a huge mess. Is there an easy way of dissolving them away? I have
tried raking them up but it's very messy & lots of gravel gets raked
up as well.
There is no answer at this time.

Subject: Re: Bird Droppings On Gravel Driveway
From: myoarin-ga on 09 Sep 2006 05:11 PDT
Perhaps this site has some suggestions for you:
Subject: Re: Bird Droppings On Gravel Driveway
From: aussietpp-ga on 16 Sep 2006 12:22 PDT
Get a cat.


Important Disclaimer: Answers and comments provided on Google Answers are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Google does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. Please read carefully the Google Answers Terms of Service.

If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by emailing us at with the question ID listed above. Thank you.
Search Google Answers for
Google Answers  

Google Home - Answers FAQ - Terms of Service - Privacy Policy