Before the marriage, presumably the car loan is in the other person's
[…] an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to or
accepted by the spouse who is giving up an interest due to the
transmutation."
http://www.gcwf.com/articles/estate/estate5.html
If you ended the marriage before the lender tried to extract blood,
the car loan would be ruled as separate property (CA Fam Code 2621),
and that would be the end of it.
If you stay married, you can still be okay, even though any money you
earn during the marriage is considered community property and
community property is liable for separate property debts.
California Family Code section 911 is the reason:
"911. (a) The earnings of a married person during marriage are not
liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before marriage.
After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not
liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the
person's spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with
other property in the community estate, except property insignificant
in amount."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=fam&codebody=914
(click "FAMILY.CODE SECTION 910-916")
Follow the advice therein, and you should be safe.
There is the little issue of you being liable for community debts,