Google Answers Logo
[…] or "Joint Tenancy"  to a designation of "sole and separate property of
a married man"  without getting a divorce, without the previous title
being from separate legal incomes such as inheritants, etc.  This has
happened many, many times in Rohnert Park, Sonoma County, California.
Answer  
Subject: Re: Community Property in California
Answered By: juggler-ga on 03 Nov 2002 17:37 PST
 
Hello.

A change (or "transmutation") of real property from community property
to separate property without the consent of the other spouse would NOT
be valid.

From the Section 852(a) of the Calfornia Family Code, as listed on the
web page Divorce Source:
 
"852. (a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid
unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined
in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the
property is adversely affected."

For more information visit:
http://www.divorcesource.com/CA/CODE/850_853.html

Note that Section 852(e) indicates that this rule wouldn't apply to
transfers made before January 1, 1985.
 
Alse see this document entitled "Transmutation of Community Property"
from stjames-law.com :