Subject:
[…] The summons is facially insufficient in two respects. First, under Administrative Code § 10-125(a)(1), the accusatory instrument must allege that the beverage contains more than one-half of one percent of alcohol. Because the summons does not state that the malt liquor consumed by defendant contains more than one-half of one percent of alcohol, it is facially insufficient. Second, Administrative Code § 10-125(b) prohibits consumption of alcohol in public, unless it takes place at "a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained." Because the summons fails to allege that defendant's consumption did not occur at such a function, it does not state every element of the offense and is facially insufficient. ************************************** ************************************** HERE IS THE ENTIRE TEXT OF THE CUNNINGHAM