Subject:
[…] On April 7, 2001, Officer Robert F. McPartland served defendant with what is commonly known as a "universal summons." * he accusatory instrument states that on that date, at 234 West 33rd Street in Manhattan, Officer McPartland observed defendant "consume a 24 [ounce] can of St. Ide[']s Malt Liquor in a public place[,] ... Penn Station, a transportation facility." - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - * The terms "universal summons" and "summons" as used in this opinion do not refer to the summons defined in CPL 130.10. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Administrative Code § 10-125 (b) provides that: "[n]o person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party, feast or similar function for which a permit has been obtained." Under section 10-125 (a) (1), "alcoholic beverage" is defined as any liquid intended for human consumption containing more than one half of 1% (.005) of alcohol by volume. In order to be facially sufficient, a universal summons must satisfy the requirements applicable to informations.