Google Answers Logo
[…] Subject: Re: California Contest Rules
Answered By: juggler-ga on 27 Apr 2004 00:00 PDT
Rated:5 out of 5 stars
 
Hello.

First of all, I must note that Google Answers provides general
information and is not intended as, and should not be taken as, a
substitute for professional legal advice. If you need professional
legal advice, you should contact a qualified attorney in California.

-----------

The California Department of Consumer Affairs has an excellent summary
of California contest law at:
http://www.dca.ca.gov/legal/u-3.html

The key provision here is Business and Professions Code §§ 17539.1(a)(7) & (a)(8).

"17539.1.  (a) The following unfair acts or practices undertaken by,
or omissions of, any person in the operation of any contest are
prohibited:
...
(7) Failing to award and distribute all prizes of the value and
type represented.
(8) Representing directly or by implication that the number of
participants has been significantly limited, or that any particular
person has been selected to win a prize unless such is the fact."

source:
California Business and Professions Code
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=bpc&group=17001-18000&file=17530-17539.6

Thus, § 17539.1(a)(7) requires the contest operator to award the
prizes represented in the contest.