Google Answers Logo
[…] home we are currently living in.

I have no written premarital agreements.
Answer  
Subject: Re: Definition Seperate Property in California
Answered By: juggler-ga on 13 Jan 2006 20:20 PST
 
First of all, I should note that Google Answers provides general
information and is not a substitute for professional legal advice. The
information presented below may or may not apply to your particular
circumstances.  If you need professional legal advice, you should
contact a qualified attorney in your area.

-----------


"Separate property" is defined in Section 770 of the Family Code: 

"770.  (a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the
following:
   (1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
   (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent.
   (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in
this section.
   (b) A married person may, without the consent of the person's
spouse, convey the person's separate property."
http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=00001-01000&file=770-772


As such, under Section 770(a)(1), any property that you owned before
your current marriage would be "separate."

However, things could get complicated if you have a mortgage on your