Hello, Jack64!
[…] similar to the law of all 50 states. The South Carolina Uniform
Limited Liability Company Act of 1996 can be found at
http://www.scstatehouse.net/code/t33c044.htm.
It provides, in relevant part, that "the debts, obligations, and
liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and
liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally
liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by
reason of being or acting as a member or manager." (Section
33-44-303(a).)
It goes on to provide that mere informality in conducting the business
is not grounds for "piercing the veil" and imposing personal
liability.
"The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual
company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its
company powers or management of its business is not a ground for
imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities
of the company." (Section 33-44-303(b).)
Using a Lexis search, I was unable to find any cases in South Carolina
that imposed personal liability on LLC members, or alternatively,
invaded LLC assets to pay for the liability of individual members.
There are cases from other jurisdictions, however, and the law is