Google Answers Logo
[…] have started the legal process. This is called "service" or "serving. 
Until the other side has been properly "served," the judge can't make
any permanent orders or judgments.?

California Courts: Self-Help Center: Free and Low-Cost Legal Help
Serving Your Papers & Proof of Service
( http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/lowcost/getready.htm#serving )


There are two ways to serve a Complaint:

1.	Personally (by sheriff or by a third-party process server); and

2.	By certified mail.  


California Code of Civil Procedure states: 

§ 414.10 ? ?summons may be served by any person who is at least 18
years of age and not a party to the action." (Added by Stats. 1969,
Ch. 1610.)

§ 415.10 - "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of
the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service
of a summons
in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. The
date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or
affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its
delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be
valid and effective." (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 789.)

( http://www.guaranteedsubpoena.com/ca.asp )


A process server or sheriff must personally hand you or someone at
your residence over the age of 18 the documents.  They must then fill
out the Proof of Service and file it with the Court.